Forkert v. State
[…] Quintero v. State, No. 04-13-00596-CR, 2015 WL 1914595, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 15, 2015, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding failure to object to lack of specificity waived complaint on appeal); see Wilson v. State, 71 S.W.3d 346, 349 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1 (error must be preserved by making complaint to trial court stating specific grounds for complaint). We hold that Appellant failed to preserve his complaint regarding specificity of the outcry.

D. Evidence of M.R.'s Disability Under Article 38.072

Article 38.072 permits the admission of a hearsay statement about an offense made by a person with a disability to the first person eighteen years of age or older. The statute defines a "person with a disability" as "a person 13 years of age or older who because of age or physical or mental disease, disability, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person's self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person's self." CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 3.

Mrs. Forkert testified that M.R. had an intellectual impairment as well as Asperger's syndrome and ADHD. M.R. processes things at the level of a child between the ages of seven and fourteen, depending on the level of stress.