Forest Hills Util. Co. v. Dir. of Health
[…] Messrs. Lucas, Prendergast, Albright, Gibson, Brown Newman and Mr. Rankin M. Gibson, for appellant.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. James A. Laurenson, for appellee.


Appellant, Forest Hills Utility, challenges the authority of the Director of Health to order improvements and changes in a waterworks system where the Public Health Council has, after due notice and hearing, approved his finding, without stating the reasons therefor.

R.C. 3701.34 delineates the powers and duties of the Public Health Council and provides, in part:

"The Public Health Council shall:

"* * *

"(C) Conduct hearings in cases where the law requires that the department shall give such hearings and reach decisions on the evidence presented, which shall govern subsequent actions of the director with reference thereto * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In addition, R.C. 6111.17 reads, in part: