No. CIV 01-504 MCA/KBM-ACE
[…] "Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the [USFWS] and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). "During informal consultation, the [USFWS] may suggest modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(b).