No. CIV 01-504 MCA/KBM-ACE
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a) and 402.14(l)(3).
In cases where a formal consultation with the USFWS is initiated, however, the consultation process does not terminate until the USFWS formulates a "biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4); see 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(l)(1). Under certain conditions where a statute authorizes an agency "to take incremental steps toward the completion of the action, the [USFWS] shall, if requested by the Federal agency, issue a biological opinion on the incremental step being considered, including its views on the entire action." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(k).