No. CIV 01-504 MCA/KBM-ACE
[…] With regard to the species at issue in this case, these statutory requirements are implemented through federal regulations issued by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS).
Section 7 of the ESA and its implementing regulations "apply to all actions in which there is discretionary Federal involvement or control." 50 C.F.R. § 402.03. In addition, the "[c]onsultation, conference, and biological assessment procedures under [S]ection 7 may be consolidated with interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)." 50 C.F.R. § 402.06(a) (citation omitted).
"Satisfying the requirements of these other statutes, however, does not in itself relieve a Federal agency of its obligations to comply with the procedures set forth in [these regulations] or the substantive requirements of [S]ection 7" of the ESA. Id.
Under the USFWS regulations, "[e]ach Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a).