CIV. No. 00-490 JP/RLP, CIV. No. 00-1240 JP/RLP
[…] Third, although the individual Defendants do not offer a detailed analysis of how the agency decisions concerning herd-size reduction fit within the statutory language of the APA, this Court finds that the decisions do meet the APA's defintion of agency action. As noted above, the APA provides that agency action includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act. 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
An "order," under the APA, "means the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter . . . including licensing." 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). In this case, the individual Defendants' decisions with respect to the SGA's herd size were orders pertaining to a licensing matter. The term "`license' includes the whole or a part of an agency permit," 5 U.S.C. § 551(8), and "`licensing' includes agency process respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, limitation, amendment, modification, or conditioning of a license.'" 5 U.S.C. § 551(9). Here, the USFS modified or limited a license — the SGA's grazing permit — by reducing the number of cattle allowed to graze under the permit.