Foreman v. Walpuck
[…] That issue is conclusively determined by § 47-33a(c), which excepts from any rights the defendant may have, the right to specific performance.

The court makes the factual finding that beyond the allegations in the defendant's counterclaim, the defendant was never, at any time, including at the time of trial, ready, willing and able to consummate the transaction.

Conn. Gen. Statutes § 47-33a(c) reads as follows: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant's second count of his counterclaim sounds in unjust enrichment. The same section of the Statute, § 47-33a(c) which defeats the defendant's right of specific performance, also makes it clear that other legal or equitable rights he may have may be asserted.