Foreman v. Walpuck
[…] This authorization was confirmed in writing several times during the period of the "extension" of the closing date, and it is shown in several of the defendant's exhibits. No one disputes that test holes for septic systems were required, and that some tree removal may have been necessary. The defendant also constructed a rough roadway through the property, claimed to be required for equipment access to the test sites on a very difficult property which contained great quantities of ledge.

Conn. Gen. Statutes § 52-560 reads as follows: " Damages for cutting trees, timber or shrubbery. Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value."

Despite the plaintiffs' contention that the defendant virtually rendered the plaintiffs' property a wasteland, the only allegation of damages in the plaintiffs' complaint concerns the unlawful cutting of trees. The ad damnum clause asks for money damages, and treble damages pursuant to Conn.