providing that a prior identification statement must come in through testimony of someone with personal knowledge of it being made
[…] Foreman] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Therefore, the judge could not “say [that] the jury's decision was wrong or against the weight of the evidence.”
ANALYSIS
The Admission of Bradley Jackson's Identification Statement as Substantive Evidence
Mr. Foreman first contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting Bradley Jackson's statement, “Eric [Foreman] shot the guy,” as substantive evidence under D.C.Code § 14–102(b)(3), which provides in pertinent part:
A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial ... and is subject to cross examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... (3) an identification of a person after perceiving the person.
The Testimony of Bradley Jackson and Karin Jackson
We set forth relevant parts of the testimony of Bradley Jackson and Karin Jackson regarding Mr. Jackson's alleged statement about Mr. Foreman's shooting of Mr. Godleski. Mr. Jackson testified at trial that he, Mr.