K17C-01-009 JJC
[…] Dover Downs, Inc., 2011 WL 3907536, at *3-4 (Del. Super. August 30, 2011) (summary judgment granted because defendant did not owe plaintiff a duty to place a bath mat in the hotel room's bathtub and recognizing that summary judgment would not be appropriate when foreign substances would be involved before or after); Macey, 1993 WL 189481, at *4 (summary judgment granted regarding defendant's duty to warn in the products liability context).
Laine v. Speedway, LLC, 177 A.3d 1227, 1232-34 (Del. 2018).
See 10 Del. C. § 8132 (stating that "the fact that the plaintiff may have been contributorily negligent shall not bar recovery by the plaintiff... where such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the defendant..., but any damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.")
10. As opposed to Defendants' duty to keep their premises reasonably safe, the effect of an allegedly open and obvious condition creates a closer call regarding Defendants duty to warn.