DOCKET NO. A-3360-17T2
[…] The three-month statute of limitations for instituting a deficiency action, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2, compelled plaintiff to file its complaint seeking a deficiency judgment by February 17, 2017, which occurred prior to the Notice being filed. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2 provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided, all proceedings to collect any debt secured by a mortgage on real property shall be as follows:
First, a foreclosure of the mortgage; and
Second, an action on the bond or note for any deficiency, if, at the sale in the foreclosure proceeding, the mortgaged premises do not bring an amount sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs.
The action for any deficiency shall be commenced within 3 months from the date of the sale, or, if confirmation is or was required, from the date of the confirmation of the sale of the mortgaged premises. In such action judgment shall be rendered and execution issued only for the balance due on the debt and interest and costs of the action.
[(Emphasis added).]
A deficiency judgment of $44,305.13 was sought by plaintiff, after deducting a fair market credit of $90,000 against the $134,305.13 amount due. Defendant filed an answer on April 11, 2017 to the deficiency action.