Forde v. Entous
[…] 3. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Permitting Forde's Expert to Testify

Entous argues that Forde's accounting expert should have been precluded from testifying because Forde did not comply with statutory expert disclosure requirements. We reject the argument, because Entous never served an expert disclosure request following remand from the prior appeal.

Entous served an expert disclosure demand under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 et seq. on July 10, 2015, prior to the first trial. Under section 2034.230, the information required by section 2034.260 in response to such a demand must be exchanged "50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or later date of exchange." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b), italics added.) However, Entous did not serve such a demand before the second trial following remand from this court.