No. 316694 No. 318008
[…] Once this burden is satisfied, the nonmoving party must demonstrate that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists for trial. Id. Affidavits, depositions, and documentary evidence submitted in support of, and in opposition, to the dispositive motion are considered only to the extent that the content or substance would be admissible as evidence. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Mere conclusory allegations that are devoid of detail are insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 372; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
MCL 436.1801 of the dramshop act provides, in relevant part:
(2) . . . A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated.