No. 05-04-00253-CR
[…] ATTEMPTED UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
In his eighth point of error, appellant contends that during the punishment phase the trial court erred in admitting evidence of appellant's previous conviction for attempted unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. Prior to the punishment phase, appellant objected to the introduction of a judgment showing his previous conviction. He argued that attempted unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is not an offense and that the judgment showing his conviction was therefore void. The trial court overruled his objection. Texas Penal Code section 15.01(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2003). Nothing in the penal code prevents this section from being applied to the offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. We conclude appellant's claim is without merit. Accordingly, we overrule his eighth point of error.PUNISHMENT TESTIMONY