No. 58907.
[…] First, Ford argues that the prosecutor improperly elicited testimony from a police detective that, during the course of her investigation, she learned that the two motel rooms where the offenses occurred were rented by the victim and another person involved in the crimes and that another detective had applied for a search warrant to search one of the motel rooms. He contends that this “course-of-investigation” questioning constitutes inadmissible hearsay and is irrelevant. We disagree for two reasons. First, the challenged testimony is not hearsay, see NRS 51.035 (defining hearsay as “a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless” certain enumerated exceptions apply), and the evidence is relevant to proving the charged offenses. Second, even assuming error, other evidence established that the victim and Ford had each rented a motel room.