No. 45A03-8609-CR-261.
[…] The allegation of error brought to this Court by Ford has been waived by his failure to renew his motion to sever the offenses, originally made prior to trial, after it was overruled. The statutory requirement that a motion to sever must be renewed on the same grounds in order to preserve any alleged error for review is clearly set out in IND. CODE § 35-34-1-12(b) (1982):
"(b) If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses or motion for a separate trial is overruled, the motion may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to renew the motion." (Emphasis added.)
See also, Hobson v. State (1986), Ind. App., 495 N.E.2d 741, 744.
It is, however, instructive to note that Ford's argument fails on its merits as well.