Ford v. State
[…] (State's Br. 15). The State points out that if Ford believes that the trial court erred in its ruling on his original suppression motion, then his remedy was either to file a discretionary interlocutory appeal or to raise the issue in a direct appeal if he ends up being convicted of his pending charge at a future trial. We agree with the State.

[¶9] INDIANA CODE § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." "The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of custody or detention of the defendant[.]" Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).