Ford v. State
[…] Applying de novo review, we agree with this argument. See Escobar v. State, 308 So. 3d 174, 175 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) ("This court reviews a motion to correct a sentencing error de novo because it presents a purely legal issue."); § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("A defendant who is convicted of a criminal act … and who has received the assistance of … a private conflict attorney … shall be liable for … attorney’s fees and costs … at no less than … $100 per case when a felony offense is charged[.] … The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred. ") (emphases added); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.720(d)(1) (" The court must give notice of and afford the defendant an opportunity to contest , any amounts [of imposed fees and costs] exceeding the statutory minimum.") (emphases added); Maestas v.