Ford v. State
[…] The sentencing transcript indicates the private conflict attorney at one point told the circuit court, "$5,000 … is the flat fee," to which the circuit court responded, "[I]f that’s [the] fixed amount for the type of charge … I will assess $5,000, which I think is in the court appointed registry … rate schedule." Based on this exchange, we presume the private conflict attorney and the circuit court may have been referring to the amount by which the private conflict attorney was to be compensated by contract with the Justice Administrative Commission ("JAC"). See § 27.52(5)(f), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("Private counsel representing a person declared indigent for costs shall execute the [JAC’s] contract for counsel representing persons determined to be indigent for costs."). However, if our presumption is correct, then the circuit court’s written judgment, ordering the defendant to pay the $5,000 as "FEL CASE PD ATTY FEES," and without the private conflict attorney first having complied with the statutory JAC compensation procedures, still would be error.