Ford v. State
[…] The circuit court’s original judgment mistakenly indicates the defendant was convicted of violating section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2019) ("Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender … [i]s or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon [.]"). The defendant had filed a Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2) motion seeking to correct this error, but the circuit court did not address the motion. Thus, the motion was deemed denied, see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B), which we reverse.