Ford v. State
[…] Applying de novo review, we conclude the circuit court properly denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. See Petit v. State, 321 So. 3d 286, 288 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) ("[T]he standard of review for the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal is de novo.") (quotation marks and citations omitted); § 810.02(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2019) ("[B]urglary" means … [e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter[.]") (emphases added); § 810.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima fade evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense ") (emphases added).

Second, the defendant argues he was entitled to a twelve-person jury under the United States Constitution’s Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. We have previously rejected this argument, and do so again here. See Guzman v.