DAMIEN KYTRELL FORD, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
Second, Ford argued his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object when the trial court refused to allow him to introduce evidence in order to impeach the credibility of a witness. A party may impeach a witness's credibility on cross-examination by inquiring into collateral matters that pertain to the witness's truthfulness or untruthfulness, provided no extrinsic evidence is used. Ford v. State, 122 Nev. 796, 806, 138 P.3d 500, 507 (2006); see also NRS 50.085(3) ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness.").
During trial, a witness testified that she did not communicate with Ford over social media and that she did not like guns.