No. 42371.
[…] The Court's decree found that title to the property "was acquired by the defendant and his wife, Amy Whittier Spiller, as tenants by the entirety, in 1909, and that tenancy remained with the defendant and his said wife from and after that time until her death on or about June 2, 1947, and that from and after that time, the legal, record and equitable title to said property has been and now is in the defendant in fee simple absolute, free from the claims of the plaintiffs and all other persons."
Sec. 510.310, R.S. 1949 (sub-section 4) provides "in cases tried upon the facts without a jury" that "the judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." In view of the Court's action, we must consider that it found Mrs. Spiller did not purchase the property with her own separate money and did not pay off the mortgages; and we think that finding must be upheld.