Warren FORD, Plaintiff, v. Erick SMITHERMAN, et al., Defendants.
[…] Here, Warren's failure to intervene or prevent claim is predicated on two events—his allegedly unlawful arrest and the use of force against him. Whether Warren has proven that his arrest was unlawful will be addressed first.
a. Warren has failed to establish that his arrest was unlawful.
Warren was arrested on two criminal charges: (1) Obstruction of Governmental Operations under Ala. Code § 13A-10-2, and (2) Resisting Arrest under Ala. Code § 13A-10-41(a). The Defendants concede there was no probable cause, even arguable probable cause, to arrest Warren for obstruction under Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 because the statute expressly provides that it does not apply "to the obstruction, impairment or hindrance of the making of an arrest." Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(b). The Defendants instead argue that probable cause, or arguable probable cause, existed under Ala. Code § 13A-10-41(a) to arrest Warren for resisting during his brother Chris's arrest.
Warren again relies on Telfare to argue that his arrest was unlawful.