Civil Action 21-513
[…] The court began its analysis in Lutz with remarks concerning Pennsylvania's long history, dating back to colonial times, of banning annual interest rates above 6%. See id. at 329. However, in response to the Great Depression and recommendations that credit be extended to consumers more readily, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted the CDCA, which “permits entities licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities to charge interest at a higher annual rate, up to 24%, for loans under a certain amount, currently $25,000.” Id. (citing 7 P.S. §§ 6203.A, 6213.E, 6217.1.A). The CDCA also “imposed restrictions on unlicensed entities ‘in the business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money on credit, in the amount or value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.'” Id. (quoting 7 P.S. § 6203.A). Such “unlicensed entities may not ‘charge, collect, contract for[,] or receive interest' at an annual interest rate above 6%.” Id. (quoting 7 P.S. § 6203.A (emphasis added in Lutz)).