0026045/2005.
[…] Defendant now moves for summary judgment in her favor on the grounds that plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d). In support of her motion, defendant submits plaintiff's bill of particulars; the summons and complaint; her verified answer; the affirmed report dated December 19, 2006 of defendant's examining orthopedic surgeon, Arthur M. Bernhang, M.D. (Dr. Bernhang), based on an examination of plaintiff on December 11, 2006; and plaintiff's deposition transcript.
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).