100162/10.
[…] Finally, a letter announcing the adoption of the Out of Competition Testing Rules was issued from the Board's Schenectady office, evidencing that the determination was made in Schenectady County.
Petitioners maintain their position that CPLR § 506(b) is inapplicable to the instant action. Thus, they fail to submit evidence in opposition to the Board's assertion that venue is proper pursuant to CPLR § 506(b). Even if the Court were to agree that the nature of the relief sought was one for declaratory judgment, petitioners fail to show why New York County is the proper venue. CPLR § 503(c) states that a corporation "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." According to the petition, SOA is a domestic corporation with its principal place of business in Yonkers, which is in Westchester County.
Nor can the Court place venue in New York County pursuant to CPLR § 503(a). A general venue provision, CPLR § 503(a) directs that venue shall be proper "in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced . . ." There is nothing in the record before the Court evidencing that any of the individual petitioners resided in New York County when the instant action was commenced.
Wherefore, it is hereby
ORDERED that the motion is granted; and it is further