100162/10.
[…] Corp. v. McBarnette, 84 NY2d 194,204 [1994]) (where the court found that a claim commenced as a declaratory judgment action, challenging the reimbursement rates for Medicaid, should have been brought in the form of an Article 78 proceeding). Merely asserting a challenge in terms of a "constitutional objection, does not serve to make unavailable an Article 78 proceeding the customary procedural vehicle for review of administrative determinations." ( Solnick v. Whalen, 49 NY2d 224,231 [1980]).
Venue in an Article 78 proceeding is governed by CPLR § 506(b), which states, in relevant part:
(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of . . . or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located . . .
Here, the Board has met its burden of showing that the instant proceeding is improperly venued in New York County. The Board submits a printout from its website which lists its office locations.