Case No.: PWG-15-2220
[…] Am. Compl. Ex. D, at 31-33.
Ford does not dispute the existence of the CBA in effect at the Customs and Border Protection site. Indeed, she attaches it to her Amended Complaint. Am. Compl. Ex. E, ECF No. 18-6. The CBA provides that it covers "all full-time and regular part time armed security guards employed by [Master Security]," with exceptions not relevant here. CBA art. I, § 1. Specifically, it covers "employees who are members of the Union" as well as "employees covered by this Agreement who are not members of the Union and choose not to become members of the Union." Id. art. II, § 1(a). Although the CBA requires payment of dues or, for non-members, "an agency fee," Virginia's right to work law proscribes required payments by employees. See Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-62 ("No employer shall require any person, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment, to pay any dues, fees or other charges of any kind to any labor union or labor organization."). Thus, the CBA appears to cover all employees at the Virginia site, regardless whether they paid dues or agency fees.