No. Civ. A. H–13–2598.
[…] Id. The Fifth Circuit determined that an employer acted willfully when the evidence demonstrated that the employer had actual knowledge that it was violating the FLSA and continued to do so. Singer, 324 F.3d at 822. It also found a willful violation where the evidence indicated that the employer was put on notice by the local wage and hour board that its practices violated the overtime provision, yet the employer continued in that practice without investigating further. Reich v. Bay, Inc., 23 F.3d 110, 117 (5th Cir.1994).
Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires that the employer “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment maintained by him.” As summarized in Lynch v. Jet Center of Dallas, LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:05–CV–2229–L, 2007 WL 211101, *5 (N.D.Tex. Jan. 26, 2007),