112,877. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] Id.
¶ 11 Section 3636(F) of title 36, O.S., grants to the payor of UM benefits the right of subrogation to recover to the extent of UM payments made to its insured. “Subrogation is a derivative concept, and ‘allows an insurer who has paid coverage to stand in the shoes of the insured and pursue recovery from a third party primarily responsible for the insured's loss which the insurer both insured and reimbursed,’ thus ‘plac[ing] the entire burden on the party ultimately responsible for the loss and who should pay it.’ ” Frank's Tong Service, 2013 OK CIV APP 22, ¶ 16, 298 P.3d at 543.
Section 3636(F) provides in pertinent part: “In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made ...”
¶ 12 Section 3636 of title 36, O.S., grants to the UM insurer the right of subrogation to recover from the defendant tortfeasor UM payments to its insured in its capacity as the insured's representative. It applies generally to all UM payments made by the insurer to its insured.