Ford v. Gannett Co., Inc.
[…] Both the Webb and Barron courts granted judgment to the defendant newspapers holding that the Motor Carrier Act exemption to the FLSA applies to newspaper district managers who sometimes delivered newspapers containing inserts from out-of-state. For the same reasons stated in those cases, the Court finds that Ford and Hill were exempt from the FLSA overtime requirements.

Relying on 49 U.S.C. §§ 13501 and 13506 (2005), plaintiffs also contend that the transportation of newspapers is inapplicable to the Motor Carrier Act. Specifically, they cite to § 13506(a)(7), which states in pertinent part, "[n]either the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over . . . a motor vehicle used only to distribute newspapers." This statute appears to refer to the actual vehicle in which newspapers are transported, not the driver thereof.