Ford v. Fikes
[…] The BOP—not the sentencing court—has the responsibility to determine how much credit a defendant should receive for time spent in custody before the federal sentence commenced. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333-35 (1992).

1. A Sentence Cannot Commence Before the Date It Was Imposed.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), a federal sentence commences when the defendant is "received for transportation to or arrives at 'the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.'" Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 58 (1995) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a)). A federal sentence cannot commence, however, any earlier than the date on which it was imposed. Stevenson v. Terrell, No. 08-cv-6058 (JRT/JJK), 2009 WL 1035161, at *3 (D. Minn. April 16, 2009) (citing United States v.