23-10329-BAH Adv. 23-1009-BAH
[…] The Debtors contend that the Attorney Affidavit, which was recorded postpetition, can serve as a "subsequently recorded document" within the meaning of RSA 480:9 and thus provide the requisite notice. The Debtors argue that "[t]he language of the statute does not provide any time limit on such recordings, and equity would dictate that such a recorded document, which states that the trust was revocable since inception, must be controlling."
In response, the Bankruptcy Trustee argues that the Debtors' interpretation ignores certain language in RSA 480:9 that governs this dispute, i.e., that "such retained homestead rights in any such property shall not be enforceable against any other person to the extent such other person acquired an interest or lien on the property after its conveyance into the trust without having notice of the revocability of the trust." In the Bankruptcy Trustee's view, the Debtors' interpretation effectively nullifies the requirement of the statute that such notice must be provided before a third party acquires an interest.