23-10329-BAH Adv. 23-1009-BAH
[…] In addition, the recording of the Attorney Affidavit postpetition-in an attempt to satisfy the requirements of RSA 480:9-can be construed as both a violation of the automatic stay and an unauthorized transfer of property of the bankruptcy estate, and therefore void or voidable, respectively. See Soares v. Brockton Credit Union (In re Soares), 107 F.3d 969, 976 (1st Cir. 1997) (holding that actions taken in derogation of the automatic stay are void); 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) ("[A] petition … operates as a stay, applicable to all entities of … any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate."); 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) ("[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and … (2)(B) … that is not authorized under this title or by the court."). The Court finds that the postpetition filing of the Attorney Affidavit does not satisfy the requirements of RSA 480:9 to preserve the Debtors' homestead exemption.