23-10329-BAH Adv. 23-1009-BAH
[…] the chapter 13 trustee's objection to the debtor's claim of a homestead exemption under NH RSA 480:3-a on account of his deceased spouse's interest in the homestead, as RSA 480:3-a applies to protect surviving spouses who do not have an ownership interest in their residence at the time of the homeowner's death; here, the debtor was only entitled to claim a homestead exemption on account of his ownership interest in the property pursuant to RSA 480:1); In re Weiner, 2015 BNH 013 (sustaining creditors' objections to the homestead exemption of the debtor and non-debtor spouse pursuant to NH RSA 480:1; the debtor and spouse had abandoned the property in question by moving to Costa Rica with no evidence of an intent to return).
New Hampshire RSA 480:9 provides further that:
A conveyance of real property by deed to one or more trustees of a revocable trust shall not result in the loss of homestead rights of any person executing the deed (unless the deed contains an express release of homestead rights by such person) provided that such retained homestead rights in any such property shall not be enforceable against any other person to the extent such other person acquired an interest in or lien on the property after its conveyance into the trust without having notice of the revocability of the trust. Such
notice may be given by the inclusion of the word "revocable" in the name of the trust as recited in the deed, or by the recitation in the deed or a subsequently recorded document that at the time of the conveyance the trust was a revocable trust.NH RSA 480:9 (emphasis added).