No. 1040554.
[…] Further, because the retaliatory-discharge statute, quoted below, refers to an employee's being terminated " by an employer," Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, this claim could be brought only against Video, not against Eady. Therefore we will consider Ford's retaliatory-discharge claim only in relation to Video.
Generally, an employment contract for an indefinite period is terminable at will for any reason or no reason. Webb Wheel Prods., Inc. v. Hanvey, [Ms. 1030272, June 3, 2005] ___ So.2d ___, ___ (Ala. 2005); Tyson Foods, Inc. v. McCollum, 881 So.2d 976, 978 (Ala. 2003). Section 25-5-11.1, Ala. Code 1975, sets out an exception to the employment-at-will doctrine. It provides, in pertinent part:
"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter. . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
Before a trial court, a plaintiff bears the initial burden of making a prima facie showing of the elements of retaliatory discharge. McCollum, 881 So.2d at 979. These elements are: