671 CA 19-01851
[…] Plaintiff now appeals.
Contrary to plaintiff's contention, 7 NYCRR 254.6 (f) does not conflict with Correction Law § 401 (3). The challenged language in subdivision (f) authorizes a hearing officer to dismiss an inmate misbehavior charge if, "in light of the inmate's mental condition or intellectual capacity, the hearing officer believes that a penalty with regard to one or more of the charges would serve no useful purpose." That language, which applies to all inmate disciplinary charges, offers a different form of protection to inmates than does section 401 (3), which in relevant part creates a "presumption against imposition and pursuit of disciplinary charges for self-harming behavior and threats of self-harming behavior, including related charges for the same behaviors, such as destruction of state property, except in exceptional circumstances." The statute and the regulation are complementary, operate in different spheres, and exist in complete harmony within the overall inmate disciplinary scheme.