Ford v. Am. States Ins. Co.
[…] REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION

By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

__________
Signature of First Named Insured

__________
Date

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c). . . .

Section 1731(c.1) then provides[]:

Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b)[fn.1] and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void.

[75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c.1)].

[fn.1] [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b) concerns uninsured motorist coverage].
Trial Court Opinion, 10/17/14, at 1-3.

On June 3, 2013, Appellant forwarded a letter to ASIC, wherein she again demanded UIM coverage. Within the letter, Appellant declared: