ERICA GAYE FORD APPELLANT v. JADE ALQUIZAR, AND C.R.F. APPELLEES
[…] Sub judice, Ford simply did not have physical custody of C.R.F. for six months prior to the filing of the original action in the Daviess Circuit Court, even though she did have custody at the time that the proceeding was commenced. Accordingly, we cannot find that she qualifies as a "person acting as a parent," pursuant to KRS 403.800(13)(a).
Having so found, we turn to the arguments made by Ford, and by C.R.F. through her guardian ad litem that Ford has standing to pursue this action under the provision of the statute which defines a person acting as a parent as one who, pursuant to KRS 403.800(13)(b), "[h]as been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state." Both Ford and C.R.F. argue that the November 23, 2010, Guardianship Order of the Daviess District Court satisfies the requirements of the statute. We disagree.
Sub judice, the guardianship order was entered by the court before C.R.F. was born.