ERICA GAYE FORD APPELLANT v. JADE ALQUIZAR, AND C.R.F. APPELLEES
[…] Both Ford and C.R.F. argue that the November 23, 2010, Guardianship Order of the Daviess District Court satisfies the requirements of the statute. We disagree.
Sub judice, the guardianship order was entered by the court before C.R.F. was born. Upon review of KRS 387.025, which set forth the requirements to apply for appointment as a guardian, we note that it reads as follows:
(1) Any interested person or entity may petition the District Court for the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an unmarried minor.
(2) Any interested person or entity may petition the District Court for appointment of a conservator for a minor who owns real or personal property, or both, requiring management or protection or who has or may have business interests that may be jeopardized or prevented by minority, or who needs a conservator to settle or compromise claims.
(3) The petition for appointment shall set forth the following:
(a) The name and address of the minor;
(b) The date of birth of the minor;
(c) The name and address of the minor's spouse, if any;
(d) The names and addresses of the minor's parents, or if the minor has no living parent, the names and addresses of the minor's adult next of kin;
(e) The name and address of the individual or facility having custody of the minor;
(f) The facts and reasons supporting the need for a guardianship, limited guardianship, or conservatorship for the minor;
(g) A description and approximation of the value of the minor's real and personal property and other
financial resources, including government benefits, insurance entitlements, and anticipated yearly income;(4) The petition shall be accompanied by a verified application of the person or entity desiring appointment as guardian, limited guardian, or conservator. The application shall set forth the following:
(h) The name and address of the petitioner;
(i) The name and address of the petitioner's attorney, if any; and
(j) The name and address of the person or entity desiring appointment as guardian, limited guardian, or conservator.
(a) Name, address, and age of the applicant;(5) The District Court shall appoint a time for hearing the petition and application.