ERICA GAYE FORD APPELLANT v. JADE ALQUIZAR, AND C.R.F. APPELLEES
[…] Accordingly, Ford argues that the best interest of C.R.F. would unquestionably be served by granting permanent custody to Ford.
KRS 403.800(13) provides that:
"Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who:
(a) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six (6) consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one (1) year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(b) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state[.]
KRS 403.822 provides that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; or(2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under KRS 403.834 or 403.836; and
1. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and(c) All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under KRS 403.834 or 403.836; or
2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
In response, to the brief filed by Ford, Alquizar has not filed a brief with this court. However, a brief on behalf of C.R.F. was filed by her guardian ad litem.