Ford Motor Credit Company v. Williams
[…] State v. Gordon, 45 Conn. App. 490, 495, 696 A.2d 1034, cert. granted, 243 Conn. 911, 701 A.2d 336 (1997). "The Superior Court, in turn, in passing on an appeal, acts as a court of probate with the same powers and subject to the same limitations." Heiser v. Morgan Guaranty Trust Co., supra, 150 Conn. 565.

B. Notice

FMCC argues that in contravention to General Statutes § 45a-24, it never received notice of the probate court's hearing, and therefore the probate court's order is invalid. Section 45a-24 provides in part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud."

Williams, as Mayer's conservator, applied to the probate court for the "immediate return of estate property and request for reimbursement for expenses incurred by the estate." (Motion For Summary Judgment, Ex. I).