Ford Motor Credit Company LLC v. Fincannon Ford Inc
[…] In the interim, the litigation has gone swimmingly for Plaintiff. It obtained default judgment on liability against two Defendants. (ECF No. 63). It also obtained summary judgment on liability against Fincannon. (ECF No. 84). All that remains of this litigation, at least as for Fincannon, is a trial on damages.

A jury trial will also be held on Defendant Linda Mugmaw's liability to Plaintiff under an alleged guaranty. (See ECF No. 84 at 7-10).

B. Legal Analysis

As both parties note, the replevin bond is subject to the requirements of Indiana Code § 32-35-2-21. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a) (applying state law to replevin actions filed in federal court). That statute provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may not issue an order of possession, with or without notice, in the plaintiff's favor in an action under this chapter until the plaintiff has filed with the court a written undertaking:
(1) in an amount fixed by the court; and
(2) executed by a surety to be approved by the court;
to the effect that the plaintiff and the surety are bound to the defendant for the value of the property, as determined by the court, along with other damages the defendant may suffer if the property has been wrongfully taken from the defendant.
Ind. Code § 32-35-2-21(a).

Replevin bonds are interpreted like any other contract. Shaver v. Kappellas, 83 Ind.App. 338, 146 N.E. 858, 859 (1925). The terms of the bond here state that Plaintiff and the bond issuer are bound: