2335-04.
[…] Petitioner further claims that, in any event, it should have been notified the vehicle was being held in storage before seven months passed, and that the storage fees charged are excessive. As a preliminary matter, the respondent's motion to amend the caption to delete the name of Joseph Izzo, and to include the correct corporate defendant, Auto Body Builders, Inc. d/b/a JB Body Works is granted without opposition.
Turning to the issue of the validity of the lien, section 184 of Lien Law states in relevant part:
"A person keeping a garage . . . or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles . . . and who in connection therewith tows, stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle . . . at the request or consent of the owner . . . has a lien upon such motor vehicle . . . for the sum due for such towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such vehicle. . . ."
A special proceeding to determine the validity of a lien "may be brought in any court which would have jurisdiction to render a judgment for a sum equal to the amount of the lien" (Lien Law § 201-a).