NO. 2013-CA-000160-WC
[…] Ford Motor believes that the ALJ improperly shifted the burden of proof to it and improperly applied the KRS 342.730(1)(c).
When calculating an income benefit based upon permanent partial disability, the benefit is calculated by considering the worker's average weekly wage, the disability impairment rating, and the relevant statutory factor, which includes the three multiplier found in KRS 342.730(1)(c) 1. KRS 342.730(1)(b).
At issue in this appeal is KRS 342.730(1), which provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid to the employee as follows:Under KRS 342.730(1)(c) 1 and 2, the claimant is entitled to application of the three multiplier if he is unable to return to the same type of work after the injury; however, if the claimant returns to work earning a weekly wage greater or equal to his wage before injury and will likely continue to do so in the indefinite future, the claimant is not entitled to the three multiplier. In determining whether to apply KRS 342.730(1)(c) 1 or 2, our Supreme Court has clarified that the ALJ must consider whether the claimant possesses the physical capacity to return to the type of work he was performing before the work-related injury. Fawbush v. Gwinn, 103 S.W.3d 5 (Ky. 2003); Adkins v. Pike County Bd. of Educ., 141 S.W.3d 387 (Ky. 2004). In particular, the ALJ must consider "a broad range of factors, only one of which is the ability to perform the current job." Adkins v.