05-30-2024
[…] Regarding civil contempt, "a finding of wilful disobedience of a court order is not necessary." United Stationers Supply, 239 Mich.App. at 501. The court need only find that the alleged contemnor "was neglectful or violated its duty to obey an order of the court." Id. As with the decision to hold an individual in contempt, a trial court has discretion to determine the appropriate remedy for contempt. See, e.g., People v Ahumada, 222 Mich.App. 612, 617-618; 564 N.W.2d 188 (1997).
MCL 600.1711(2) provides:
When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.
Additionally, MCL 600.1721 provides:
If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.