Forbis v. City of Portland
[…] Boilard, 488 A.2d 1380 (Me. 1985), Plaintiff's Officers' Opposition at 19, is irrelevant here. The criminal statute creates no private, civil cause of action. The plaintiff's claim can only be one for civil, common-law trespass. She does not suggest that her claim of "illegal entry" is in any way a separate claim from her trespass claim, and I am not aware of any distinct common-law claim for illegal entry.

i. Count IX

The final count of the complaint alleges that the defendant officers violated 15 M.R.S.A. § 704. Complaint ¶¶ 80-82. That statute provides, in relevant part:

Every . . . police officer shall arrest and detain persons found violating any law of the State . . . until a legal warrant can be obtained . . .; but if, in so doing, he acts wantonly or oppressively, or detains a person without a warrant longer than is necessary to procure it, he shall be liable to such person for the damages suffered thereby.