Forbis v. City of Portland
[…] Count VIII alleges trespass. To the extent that the city defendants could conceivably be held liable on any of these state-law tort claims, they do not address the counts directly, arguing instead that they enjoy immunity from liability on all state-law claims asserted by the plaintiff by virtue of the Maine Tort Claims Act. City Summary Judgment Motion at 9-12, 19-20. The plaintiff apparently agrees with this approach. Plaintiff's City Opposition at 15-16.

i. The City and the Police Department. The city and the police department rely on 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1), which provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." Exceptions to this immunity are set forth in 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A. The plaintiff "concedes that her state claims do not fall into any of the four exceptions to immunity enumerated in 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(1-4)."