No. HHD-CV-10-6006576S
[…] 5. The case is now before the Court on the Defendants' Motion to Strike the Second Count of the Plaintiff's Complaint dated February 11, 2010. As grounds for that Motion, the defendants claim that Count Two must be stricken because an action under Section 14-295 is an "action upon a penal statute" which cannot lawfully be maintained against the executor or administrator of a deceased tortfeasor's estate without violating the Connecticut Survival Act, General Statute § 52-599, which provides in relevant part as follows:
***
(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is presiding for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in place of the decedent, and upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply: . . . (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute.
(Emphasis added).
6. For the purposes of Section 52-599, it has long been established that "the test for whether a law is penal, in the strict and primary sense, is whether the wrong sought to be addressed is a wrong to the public or a wrong to the individual." Banker's Trust v.