02-14-2020
[…] Even if there was evidence indicating that the power of attorney was invalid, Platinum and PennyMac argued in support of their summary-judgment motions that, because the power of attorney appeared valid on its face and because Platinum and PennyMac had no knowledge of any alleged invalidity, they were entitled to rely on the power of attorney and Gay Nell was bound by the terms of the loan agreement and the mortgage. In support, Platinum and PennyMac pointed to § 26-1A-119(c), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"A person that effects a transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority is fully exonerated from any liability for effecting the transaction in reliance upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect, the agent's authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect, and the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority."