Civ. No. 73-62.
[…] However, after a thorough restudy of this matter, we remain of the opinion that this Department at this time cannot support the provision of the proposed bill which would give preassessment review jurisdiction to the District Court of Guam in Guam income tax cases."
As a consequence of this refusal no provision was made in the draft for the exercise of such jurisdiction. The Guam income tax law was amended, effective August 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 681; 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421i. The jurisdictional provisions are contained in § 1421i(h)(1) and (2):
"(1) Notwithstanding any provision of section 1424 of this title or any other provision of law to the contrary, the District Court of Guam shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all judicial proceedings in Guam, both criminal and civil, regardless of the degree of the offense or of the amount involved, with respect to the Guam Territorial income tax.