Fora Fin. Asset Securitization 2021 v. D-K Recycling, LLC
[…] "The 'facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party'" (see Stonehill Capital Mgt. LLC, 28 N.Y.3d at 448, quoting Vega v Restrani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012]). "However, bald, conclusory assertions or speculation and 'a shadowy semblance of an issue' are insufficient to defeat summary judgment, as are merely conclusory claims" (see Stonehill Capital Mgt. LLC, 28 N.Y.3d at 448, quoting S.J. Capelin Associates, Inc. v Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 N.Y.2d 338, 341 [ 1974]; see also Putrino v Buffalo Ath. Club, 82 N.Y.2d 779,781 [1993]).

CPLR § 4518(a) provides in part, "any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter..." "A proper foundation for the admission of a business record must be provided by someone with personal knowledge of the maker's business practices and procedures" (see Aurora Loan Servs., LLCv Mercius, 138 A.D.3d650, 652 [2d Dept 2016], quoting Citibank.