No. 100812/12.
[…] For example, the actual depiction of the victim can be redacted digitally or manually, by blocking it from view and substituting it with a hand or computer-drawn sketch of the outline of the figure. The crime photos of the layout of the crime scene with the image of the body removed, may be helpful to petitioner's investigation, as it may depict, inter alia, how the body was found.
NYPD relies heavily on its argument that petitioner is absolutely barred from obtaining any part of the file whatsoever, under POL § 87(2)(a) and New York Civil Rights Law (CRL) § 50–b (1), because the file contains records which tend to identify the victim of a sex offense. CRL § 50–b(1) states, as pertinent, that
“[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies [a victim of a sex offense] shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.”
Petitioner has not claimed that any part of CRL § 50–b (2) applies.
Nothing in FOIL, however, suggests such a drastic barrier, which would ensure that no member of the public could ever obtain a complete police file on any case involving a sex offense.