No. 100812/12.
[…] Memorandum of Law, at 10. However, the passage of time does not, in and of itself, establish that non-routine investigative practices are involved. If anything, it illustrates that the routine investigative techniques and procedures have not produced the desired results, in this “cold” case dating from 1987. Thus, no exemption is justified under this section of POL.
NYPD also relies on the application of POL § 87(2)(b), which exempts information which, “if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article”. POL § 89(2)(b) contains a list of seven types of records or items disclosure of which would be considered as an unwarranted invasion of privacy.