INDEX No. 900457-23 NYSCEF DOC. No. 101
[…] Similarly, an administrative determination is ripe for judicial review when: (1) the agency has "arrived at a definitive position on the issue that inflicts an actual, concrete injury"; and (2) "the apparent harm inflicted by the [agency] action may not be prevented or significantly ameliorated by further administrative action or by steps available to the complaining party" (Ranco, 27 N.Y.3d at 98-99 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
Under PSL § 22, an interested party "shall have the right to apply for a rehearing" of a PSC order. "[A]ny such application must be made within thirty days of service of the order, unless the commission for good cause shown shall otherwise direct; and the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear. The decision of the commission granting or refusing the application for a rehearing shall be made within thirty days after the making of such application" (PSL § 22).