INDEX No. 900457-23 NYSCEF DOC. No. 101
[…] In any event, given that the State Legislature has declared judicial review unavailable in the circumstances presented herein (see CPLR 7801 [1]), petitioners' resort to common-law principles and precedents is unavailing.
Petitioners further contend that under the PSC's own precedents, the Declaratoiy Ruling is not an "order" subject to rehearing under PSL § 22, leaving only the possibility of discretionary reconsideration. The Court does not find this argument to be persuasive. Petitioners' application for rehearing under PSL § 22 is pending before the agency (see NYSCEF Doc No. 63), and it is for the agency to determine in the first instance whether to "grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear" (PSL § 22 [emphasis added]). The precedents cited by petitioners are not so clear and beyond dispute as would warrant the Court short-circuiting the administrative process and substituting its judgment for that of the agency charged with interpreting and implementing PSL § 22.