Index 152754/2021
[…] Relying on a case from the Appellate Division, First Department, petitioner asserts that CCRB can make recommendations short of removal and disciplinary proceedings. He also claims that CCRB's citation to assault in the second degree is an end-run around the statute of limitations in this case and that preclusive effect should be given to both previously rendered determinations. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 22, reply memorandum of law).
Pursuant to New York City Charter § 440 (c)(1), CCRB is a New York City agency authorized "to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability." (Matter of Lynch v NY City Civilian Complaint Review Bd, 183 A.D.3d 512, 513 [1st Dept 2020].) "After investigating the complaint, the CCRB determines whether the complaint is substantiated and, if so, it submits findings and disciplinary recommendations to NYPD's Commissioner."