Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council v. Township of Flint
[…] At the conclusion, the court found for the plaintiffs. The court disagreed with the defendant township that it was bound by § 11 of Act 78 to hire the first two eligible persons on the civil service list instead of recalling the plaintiffs. The court held that since the plaintiffs had served as part-time police officers without regard to the requirements of Act 78 and had served as "provisional" full-time officers for sixteen months without regard to the act's three-month limit, they had become "policemen" within the meaning of § 14 and were entitled to reinstatement under that provision.

MCL 38.514; MSA 5.3364 provides, in pertinent part:

Such removals shall be accomplished by suspending in numerical order commencing with the last man appointed to the fire or police department, all recent appointees to said fire or police department until such reductions shall have been accomplished: Provided further, however, That in event the said fire or police department shall again be increased in numbers to the strength existing prior to such reductions of members the said firemen or policemen suspended last under the terms of this act shall be first reinstated before any new appointments to said fire or police department shall be made.

The court noted that at the time the plaintiffs were laid off, the defendant township employed some twelve part-time officers.