Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council v. Township of Flint
[…] That opinion was not rendered, however, until after the oral examination was administered.

Meantime, on December 30, 1980, the plaintiffs had received notice that they were being laid off due to financial difficulties being experienced by the township. Subsequent to that layoff and to the March 1981 oral examination, the township determined that it could afford to fill two permanent positions. In April 1981, the board hired the two highest scoring persons on the eligibility list, as required by statute. MCL 38.511(b); MSA 5.3361(b). The plaintiffs and the Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council sued.

MCL 38.511(b); MSA 5.3361(b) provides:

(b) Every position, unless filled by reinstatement, shall be filled only in the following manner: The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he desires to fill, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission shall forthwith certify, from the eligible list, the name of the person who received the highest average at preceding examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of such appointment. The appointing officer shall, thereupon, with sole reference to the relative merit and fitness of the candidate, make the appointment so certified. As each subsequent vacancy occurs, precisely the same procedure shall be followed. When an appointment is made under the provisions of this section, it shall be, in the first instance for the probationary period, as provided in this act. The term "appointing officer" as used in this act shall be construed to mean the mayor or principal administrative or executive officer in any city, village or municipality.

II

A nonjury trial was held in July 1983 in the Genesee Circuit Court.