Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council v. Township of Flint
[…] The term "reinstatement" in subsection 11(b) clearly refers to reinstatement of one originally appointed in accordance with civil service rules.

If the lower courts are right that the plaintiffs were entitled to reinstatement under § 14, it follows that the plaintiffs also would be entitled to the layoff and discharge protections of § 13. But that section specifically provides that it does not apply to "temporary" appointments made under authority of the act. MCL 38.513; MSA 5.3363. A fortiori, the provisions do not apply to temporary appointments made in violation of the act.

MCL 38.513; MSA 5.3363 provides:

No person shall be reduced in pay or position, laid off, suspended, discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any appointing officer for religious or political reasons or affiliations. In all cases of reductions, layoff, or suspension of an employee or subordinate, whether appointed for a definite term or otherwise the appointing authority shall furnish such employees or subordinate with a copy of reasons for layoff, reduction, or suspension and his reasons for the same, and give such employee or subordinate a reasonable time in which to make and file an explanation. Such order together with the explanation, if any, of the subordinate shall be filed with the commission: Provided, however, That the employee or subordinate shall be entitled to a hearing before the commission as provided in section 14. Nothing in this act contained shall limit the power of an appointing officer to suspend without pay, for purposes of discipline, an employee or subordinate for a reasonable period, not exceeding 30 days: Provided, however, That successive suspensions shall not be allowed, and after such suspension, employees shall be entitled to a hearing as provided for in this section and in section 14: And provided further, That the provisions of this act shall not apply to temporary and exceptional appointments made under the authority of this act.

Thus, § 14 would aid the plaintiffs only if they were considered to be permanent, rather than temporary, employees. As we said earlier, the plaintiffs clearly recognized their temporary status.