Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council v. Township of Flint
[…] MCL 38.516; MSA 5.3366 provides:

Sec. 16. Whoever makes an appointment to office, or selects a person for employment contrary to the provisions of this act, or wilfully refuses or neglects otherwise to comply with, or conform to, any of the provisions of this act, or violates any of such provisions, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanors under the provisions of this act shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $100.00, nor more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment in state prison for a term not exceeding 2 years, or by both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.

Accordingly, we remand the case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

We do not retain jurisdiction.

WILLIAMS, C.J., and BRICKLEY, CAVANAGH, BOYLE, and RILEY, JJ., concurred.


I would grant leave to appeal.