Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council v. Township of Flint
[…] The board directed that such an examination be scheduled in order to fill the newly created positions. Meantime, the board authorized that officers be appointed to fill the vacancies on a temporary basis. Subsection 11(c) of Act 78 allows a governmental unit to appoint police officers for up to three months even though those appointed have not taken a competitive examination, providing there are "urgent reasons" for doing so and there is no list of eligible civil service candidates. MCL 38.511(c); MSA 5.3361(c).

MCL 38.511(c); MSA 5.3361(c) provides:

(c) Whenever there are urgent reasons for filling a vacancy in any position in the fire or police department and there is no list of persons eligible for appointment the appointing officer may nominate a person to the civil service commission for a noncompetitive examination; and if such nominee shall be certified by the said commission as qualifed [sic], after such noncompetitive examination, he may be appointed temporarily, to fill such vacancy until a selection and appointment can be made after a competitive examination, and in the manner prescribed in this act; but such temporary appointment shall not continue for a longer period than 3 months, nor shall successive temporary appointments be made to the same position, under this provision. In the event of an emergency due to a war in which our country is involved, the civil service commission may make temporary appointments to fill vacancies, when appointments cannot be made under the provisions of this act, such appointments to be temporary, and only during hostilities, and 6 months thereafter.

The plaintiffs were appointed in August 1979 on the recommendation of the police chief.