23CA0686
[…] Given that special districts will necessarily differ in size, population, tax revenues, and priorities, the park and recreation facilities and amenities will also vary from district to district. This inevitable variation in the quality and quantity of services under Foothills' definition of "same service" would justify the very overlapping of services and excessive taxation that the Act seeks to prevent. See § 32-1-102(4) (It is the policy of Colorado "to prevent or reduce duplication, overlapping, and fragmentation of the functions and facilities of special districts."); § 32-1-102(2) ("It is the purpose of part 2 of this article to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government and to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.").
¶ 46 For these reasons, variation in the quality or sufficiency of the amenities a district provides cannot be the basis for interpreting the "same service" requirement of section 32-1-107(3)(b).
5. Consent to Inclusion