23CA0686
[…] ¶ 40 Section 32-1-107 is entitled "Service area of special districts." The title of a statute may be used as an aid to interpret that statute. People v. Laeke, 2012 CO 13M, ¶ 16 (although not dispositive, the title of a statute may be relevant to its interpretation). This title does not support limiting the section to newly formed special districts. In fact, it cuts against Foothills' interpretation by omitting the words "organize" and "new," and any other indicator that the statute applies only to the initial organization of a special district. And section 32-1-107 appears in title 32, article 1, part 1, which is titled "General Provisions." In contrast, part 3 is titled "Organization."
¶ 41 Moreover, the legislature explicitly tied the procedures of part 2 to the formation of new special districts. § 32-1-102(2), C.R.S. 2023 ("The general assembly further declares that the procedures contained in part 2 of this article are necessary for the coordinated and orderly creation of special districts ...."). If the legislature had intended for section 32-1-107 to be applied only to the initial organization of new districts, it could have expressed that intent in the statute's title, or by including section 32-1-107 within the Act's part that explicitly deals with creating new districts.