23CA0686
[…] ¶ 46 For these reasons, variation in the quality or sufficiency of the amenities a district provides cannot be the basis for interpreting the "same service" requirement of section 32-1-107(3)(b).
5. Consent to Inclusion
¶ 47 Foothills next argues that, even if section 32-1-107 applies to its requests, inclusion is appropriate because RRC 1 and 2 would overlap its territory. Thus, Foothills argues, its board's consent to the inclusions is all that is required under section 32-1-107(3)(b)(IV). We reject the argument.
¶ 48 Foothills' argument ignores the plain language of the statute: "An overlapping special district may be authorized" if "[t]he board of directors of any special district or metropolitan district authorized to provide a service within the boundaries of the overlapping area consents." § 32-1-107(3)(b)(IV). Under the statute's plain language, the district that is currently authorized to provide a service to the overlapping area - not the district requesting the creation of the overlap through inclusions - must consent to the inclusions.