23CA0686
[…] In support of this argument, Foothills notes that subsection (2) of the statute uses the term "organized" in each of the subsection's three sentences. But Foothills' argument ignores the fact that the first sentence of subsection (2) begins by stating, "Except as specified in subsection (3)." Thus, subsection (2) cannot be read in isolation from subsection (3). And the language of subsection (3) belies the argument that subsection (2) applies only to overlapping boundaries created at the time a district is initially organized.
¶ 35 Section 32-1-107(3)(a) unequivocally defines an "overlapping special district" as "a new or existing special or metropolitan district located wholly or partly within an existing special or metropolitan district." This definition applies to the present situation because if Foothills' requests for inclusion were granted, the boundaries of Foothills - an existing special district - would extend into the boundaries of RRC 1 and 2 - existing special districts.