CIVIL NO. 4:21-cv-00043-SBJ
[…] Officers Holtan and Herman have not established they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the state law claims of libel under Count 14.
5. Assault and Battery
Under Count 15, Foote asserts state law claims of assault and battery against Holtan and Herman. Dkt. 18 ¶¶ 214-19. Foote alleges Holtan and Herman subjected her "to contact of an insulting and provoking nature" and such actions were undertaken without her consent. Id. ¶¶ 215-16. In seeking summary judgment on this claim, defendants cite to Iowa Code section 804.8 which provides as follows:
A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest.Iowa Code § 804.8. Defendants further maintain " 'an assault only occurs if the peace officer does not reasonably believe the particular force was necessary in the circumstances.' " Dkt. 39 p. 27 (quoting Johnson v. Civil Service Commission, 352 N.W.2d 252, 257 (Iowa 1984)).