07-15-2014
[…] The plain error doctrine, codified in Practice Book § 60-5, "is not . . . a rule of reviewability . . . [but] a rule of reversibility. That is, it is a doctrine that [appellate courts invoke] in order to rectify a trial court ruling that, although either not properly preserved or never raised at all in the trial court, nonetheless requires reversal of the trial court's judgment, for reasons of policy." State v. Cobb, 251 Conn. 285, 343 n.34, 743 A.2d 1 (1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 841, 121 S. Ct. 106, 148 L. Ed. 2d 64 (2000).
General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides in relevant part: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried . . . to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies." One of the goals of this legislative enactment was "to limit the number of appeals filed in criminal cases and hasten the final conclusion of the criminal justice process Iovieno v. Commissioner of Correction, 242 Conn. 689, 699, 699 A.2d 1003 (1997).