LEPRINO FOODS, Petitioner, v. WORKERS COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and DAVID OWENS, Respondents.
[…] II. Date of Cumulative Trauma Injury
Leprino similarly contends it was "fatal error and a denial of due process for a WCJ to rely on a date of injury contrary to pre-trial and trial stipulations made by the parties ...." Leprino argues that because the parties stipulated Owens claimed the specific and cumulative injuries occurred on November 10, 2004, without referencing any other possible dates of injury, the WCJ lacked legal authority to conclude that Owenss cumulative trauma injury date under section 5412 was either through the period ending November 18, 2004, or December 14, 2004. Under section 5412, the date of injury for a cumulative trauma injury is "that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."
Leprino also contends the WCJs findings of fact lists a cumulative trauma date of November 10, 2004, and is thus inconsistent with the later dates appearing in her opinion on decision.