LEPRINO FOODS, Petitioner, v. WORKERS COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and DAVID OWENS, Respondents.
[…] (Labor Code § 5402, subd. (b).) Mr. Owens was not served with this pleading, according to the proof of service. The employer or their adjusting agency had an obligation to advise applicant within 90 days."
Section 5402, subdivision (b) provides:
"If liability is not rejected [by the employer] within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period."
In her report and recommendation to the WCAB, the WCJ elaborated that she "did not rely on the 90 day presumption to find injury" arising out of and in the course of employment.