No. 2602
[…] Reg. 43,734. Consistent with this grant of authority, the Maryland Department of Environment ("MDE") may issue the various NPDES permits in Maryland. Code of Maryland Regulations ("COMAR") 26.08.04.07.
The term "discharge of a pollutant" means "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." Id. § 1362 (12).
The EPA designates certain AFOs as CAFOs, which allows for potential NPDES regulation, because they are expressly listed within the definition of "point source" in the CWA. 33 U.S.C. §1362(14); 40 C.F.R. §401.11(d). As regulated by EPA, an AFO becomes a CAFO based upon the actual number and type of animals at the operation. 40 C.F.R. §122.23. The EPA, or an authorized state authority, reserves the right to "designate any AFO as a CAFO upon determining that [the AFO] is a significant contributor of pollutants to the waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. §122.23(c) (emphasis added). AFOs that fall outside of the NPDES permit program, like non-CAFOs, may still be regulated by state programs.